Florida Building Commission
[…] Florida Building Commission

October 13, 2016

Legal Report 

HILTON UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA CONFERENCE CENTER

1714 SW 34TH STREET

GAINESVILLE, FLORIDA

 

ACCESSIBILITY TECHNICAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE (TAC)

DS 2016 – 056 by Kathleen Ann Wilks

 

The Petitioner, Ms. Kathleen Ann Wilks, is requesting clarification with regard to the Section 553.504(6), Florida Statutes stating that “Barriers at common entrances or emergency exists of business establishments conducting business with the general public that are existing, under construction or under contract for construction which would prevent a person from using such entrance or exists must be removed.”