DEC REQUEST DS-2014-043 STAFF ANALYSIS
[…] This type of installation of the electrical service along with the A/C units, water/sewer, and fire sprinkler system as proposed would typically be seen in a condo or apartment complex situation but not a single family home. The owners will not have total control of their services and/or equipment since they are not on their property. It is imperative that a clear and concise interpretation by the Commission be made as to the intent and application of the codes. Section 553.775(1), Florida Statutes states: “It is the intent of the Legislature that the Florida Building Code be interpreted by building officials, local enforcement agencies, and the commission in a manner that protects the public safety, health, and welfare at the most reasonable cost to the consumer by ensuring uniform interpretations throughout the state and by providing processes for resolving disputes regarding interpretations of the Florida Building Code which are just and expeditious.  This motion received a unanimous vote.    

 

 

Question:  Since a townhouse unit is consider a single family dwelling unit with zero lot lines, must each townhouse unit have their own separate utilities including the electric, fire sprinkler system if required, and water/sewer service contain within their own property?

 

 

Answer (option #. 1):

 

 

Answer (option #. 2): No, as per Section 553.73(2), Florida Statutes, the technical provisions of the Florida Building Code are limited in scope to requirements related to the types of materials used and construction methods and standards employed in order to meet criteria specified in the Florida Building Code.