STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 4.  The Petition asks several questions that can be summarized as whether the requirement for installation of carbon monoxide detectors applies only to new buildings, and if not, the extent of the application of the requirement to additions, alterations, repairs and change of occupancy and the means of compliance available under those circumstances?

Conclusions of Law

1.  The Florida Building Commission has the specific statutory authority to interpret the provisions of Rule 9B-3.0472, Florida Administrative Code, by entering a declaratory statement.

2.  Section 553.885, Florida Statutes (2007), requires:

(1) Every building for which a building permit is issued for new construction on or after July 1, 2008, and having a fossil-fuel-burning heater or appliance, a fireplace, or an attached garage shall have an approved operational carbon monoxide alarm installed within 10 feet of each room used for sleeping purposes.

(2) The Florida Building Commission shall adopt rules to administer this section and shall incorporate such requirements into its next revision of the Florida Building Code.

(3) As used in this section, the term:

 (a) "Carbon monoxide alarm" means a device that is meant for the purpose of detecting carbon monoxide, that produces a distinct audible alarm, and that meets the requirements of and is approved by the Florida Building Commission.