DEC REQUEST DS2012-021 STAFF ANALYSIS
[…] Background: 

 

  1. Section 553.902, Florida Statutes. Definitions, states:                                              

(3) “Renovated building” means a residential or nonresidential building undergoing alteration that varies or changes insulation, HVAC systems, water heating systems, or exterior envelope conditions, provided the estimated cost of renovation exceeds 30 percent of the assessed value of the structure.

 

  1. Section 553.906, Florida Statutes, states:  “Thermal efficiency standards for renovated buildings.—Thermal designs and operations for renovated buildings for which building permits are obtained after March 15, 1979, shall take into account insulation; windows; infiltration; HVAC, service water heating, energy distribution, lighting, energy managing and auxiliary systems design and equipment selection and performance. Such buildings shall not be required to meet standards more stringent than the provisions of the Florida Energy Efficiency Code for Building Construction. These standards apply only to those portions of the structure which are actually renovated.”